Our Patriots
Our chapter members are direct descendants of the following Revolutionary War patriots,
listed with their rank and service in each state where they served.
Abbreviations: Soldier (Sol), Private (Pvt),
Corporal (Cpl), Sergeant (Sgt), Lieutenant (Lt), Captain (Capt), Major (Maj),
Major General (Maj Gen), Lieutenant Colonel (Lt Col), Staff Officer (Staff Off),
Patriotic Service (PS), Civil Service (CS).
CONNECTICUT
John Botsford, CS PS
PVT Elisha Brewster Jr
PVT Oliver Cone
LT George Hubbard Sr, PS
PVT Daniel Metcalf
Moses St John Sr, CS PS
PVT Daniel Sage
PVT Caleb Stevens, CS PS
PVT Phinehas Stevens
DELAWARE
PVT Jasper Poulson
Samuel Wilson, PS
GEORGIA
SOL Onesimus Futch
John Jones, PS
MASSACHUSETTS
SGT Joab Austin
Jonas Clark, PS
PVT James Crawford, PS
John Ely, PS
Nehemiah Emerson, PS
Stephen Goldthwaite Sr, CS
CPL Aaron Goodale
James Leland, PS
SOL James Ludden
PVT Jonathan Melvin
PVT PS George Nelson
CPL Elijah Northrop
PVT Elisha Prouty
CAPT Walter Pynchon
PVT Daniel Sage
Remembrance Sheldon, CS PS
LT William Sprague, Sr
CPL Thaddeus Spring, CS
CAPT Jeremiah Stiles, CS PS
MARYLAND
PVT Frederick Beard
PVT Samuel Bradford
SOL George Brewer, PS
Thomas Brooke, CS PS
CPL John Long Sr
PVT Daniel Shawhan
Richard Simmons, PS
CAPT Hezekiah South, CS PS
Samuel Wilson, PS
NEW HAMPSHIRE
PVT John Boyce, PS
CAPT Jeremiah Stiles, CS PS
NEW JERSEY
PVT Robert Colburn
SOL Joseph Embley, CS
Thomas Genung, PS
PVT William Halsey
Abraham Hendrickson, PS
PVT John Marsh
PVT Elias Runyon
PVT Jacob Van Voorhees
NEW YORK
PVT Joel Champion
Daniel Coe, PS
SOL Matthew Coe
PVT Benjamin Cuddeback, PS
William Cuddeback, PS
James Raymond Sr,P S
LT James Raymond Jr
CAPT Joseph Reynolds
Benjamin Sage Sr, PS
PVT Daniel Sage
PVT Johannes Severson
LT Mathias Shultz Sr
STAFF OFF Anthony Van Etten
Jacob Van Etten, PS
NORTH CAROLINA
Samuel Dalton, PS
Nicholas Fain, PS
John Franklin, PS
LT COL Frederick Hambright, CS PS
John Hamilton, PS
PVT John Hoggatt
Hugh Jenkins, PS CS
Joseph Jenkins, PS CS
PVT John Johnson
Jacob Manny, CS PS
CS Hugh McCain Sr
PVT William McCain
Mordecai Mendenhall, PS
John Ozias, PS
Jeremiah Reynolds, PS
PVT Frederick Shearer
SOL Joseph Sutton
PVT Jonathan Thomas
PENNSYLVANIA
John Jacob Bumgardner, PS
PVT Timothy Connor
PVT Henry Coon
PVT John Crook
PVT Bennet Daley
Frederick Deck, PS
ENS John George Diefenbaugh
Jacob Feeser, CS
PVT Isaac Ferguson, PS
PS Henry Frakes Jr, PS
Henry Frakes Sr, PS
PVT Ulrich Fullenwider
Andrew Grett, PS
PVT Peter Hammer
Matthias Hinderliter, PS
CAPT Andrew Lynn
Daniel Mchenry, PS
Jacob Miller Sr, PS
PVT Joseph Park
PVT Andrew Robinson
PVT Philip Schock
CAPT Thomas Sebring, PS
Philip Seifert Sr, PS
PVT Phillip Seifert Jr
SOL Samuel Shannon
PVT Daniel Shawhan
PVT Thomas Smiley
PVT Ebenezer Smith
SGT Andrew Trimmer Sr
PVT Martin Weigle
Adam Wieder, PS
John Wimp, PS
PVT Christopher Winter
RHODE ISLAND
PVT Joshua Clark
PVT Ezekiel Pierce
LT Samuel Stanton, CS PS
SOUTH CAROLINA
SOL Stacy Cooper
SGT Christopher Hammond
PVT Isaac Wagner
COL Philemon Waters
VERMONT
LT George Hubbard Sr, PS
PVT Seth Stow
VIRGINIA
David Apperson, PS
PVT Charles Wesley Bickley
PVT James Black
PVT Jacob Borror
SOL Spencer Breeding
Peter Brickey, PS
PVT Michael Byerly
PVT John Carper
CAPT John Chiles
John Corbley, PS
LT David Cox, PS
PVT James Crook
SOL David Dalton, PS
Isaac Davis, PS
Charles Douglas, PS
SOL Samuel Fain
CAPT David Gass
PVT William Griffith, PS
CAPT Jonathan Hanby, PS
Adam Harnsberger, PS
Hugh Harris, PS
SOL John Hash, PS
PVT William Hash, PS
Francis Hull, PS
SOL Richard Lamb, PS
John Leland, PS
MAJ William Lewis, PS
SOL John Maggard
Margaret Maggard, PS
PVT John Ogle
COL Abram Penn
LT George Reeves, PS
Jacob Sheets, PS
PVT Edmund Singleton
CAPT George Sisson, PS
PS Joshua Stapp
PVT John Thompson
PVT Joseph Timberlake
SOL Benjamin Waller, PS
Edward Walton, PS
Richmond Walton, PS
PVT John Wilhoit
For more information, visit the Genealogical Research System (GRS) on NSDAR.